Skip to content
RxLineup home
RxLineup home

Costs

How much does Wegovy cost in 2026?

NovoCare’s self-pay price for each dose of the pen and the pill, what a year costs, and what online programs add on top.

By the RxLineup editorial team · Fact-checked against provider sites and FDA labels · Updated  · 6 min read

· How we rate

Advertiser disclosure

RxLineup earns a fee when you click a link to a provider and complete a qualifying step. Only providers that pay us appear in our rankings and reviews. Our guides also name providers that don’t pay us, so you can see the whole market.

We don’t cover every program on the market. Prices change often, so confirm the details with the provider before you enroll.

We’re paid when you sign up with a provider through our links. We also name providers that don’t pay us, so you can see the whole market. How we make money

Unbranded injection pen on a warm limestone surface

In short

  1. As of October 2026, the Wegovy pen costs $349 a month self-pay at NovoCare Pharmacy at every dose up to 2.4 mg, and $399 for the 7.2 mg Wegovy HD dose.
  2. New patients pay $199 for their first two fills at 0.25 mg and 0.5 mg through December 31, 2026, so the first 12 fills come to $3,888.
  3. The Wegovy pill costs $149 to $299 a month, by dose, and $3,338 for a first year on the standard schedule.
  4. Among online programs that publish Wegovy prices, Sesame and Measured add $99 a month, so 2.4 mg costs $448 a month all in; Hims adds $149 a month and Vineyard $150.
  5. With commercial coverage, a savings offer can bring Wegovy to as little as $25 a month; eligible Medicare Part D enrollees pay $50 through the GLP-1 Bridge.

As of October 2026, the Wegovy pen costs $349 a month self-pay at NovoCare Pharmacy, at every dose from 0.25 mg to 2.4 mg. New patients pay $199 for their first two fills through December 31, 2026, and the 7.2 mg Wegovy HD dose costs $399. The Wegovy pill costs $149 to $299 a month by dose.

Those are medication prices. An online program that writes the prescription adds its own fee, and insurance or Medicare can bring the cost down to $25 or $50 a month.

Wegovy pen prices by dose

The weekly injection steps up every 4 weeks on the Wegovy label: 0.25 mg, 0.5 mg, 1 mg and 1.7 mg, then a maintenance dose of 2.4 mg (or 1.7 mg) from week 17. These are NovoCare’s self-pay prices, read on October 17, 2026.

DoseWhen the label uses itNovoCare price per month
0.25 mgWeeks 1 to 4$199 for new patients (first fill), then $349
0.5 mgWeeks 5 to 8$199 for new patients (second fill), then $349
1 mgWeeks 9 to 12$349
1.7 mgWeeks 13 to 16$349
2.4 mgWeek 17 on (maintenance)$349
7.2 mg (Wegovy HD)Adults who need more, after 2.4 mg$399

Unlike Zepbound, the pen doesn’t cost more as your dose rises to 2.4 mg. The $199 offer covers the first two fills only and ends December 31, 2026, so check the price before you start if you’re close to that date.

Wegovy HD was approved on March 19, 2026. The label allows 7.2 mg only for adults who have tolerated 2.4 mg for at least 4 weeks and need more weight loss. In the STEP UP trial, 7.2 mg produced 18.8% average weight loss over 72 weeks, against 14.9% for 2.4 mg in STEP 1, a separate trial.

Wegovy pill prices by dose

The pill is daily, taken in the morning on an empty stomach. NovoCare lists it at $149 a month for 1.5 mg, $199 for 4 mg, and $299 for 9 mg and for the 25 mg maintenance dose, labeled a limited-time offer. Our Wegovy pill cost guide has the full schedule and a first-year total of $3,338.

What a year of Wegovy costs

On the label’s standard schedule, here is what the first 12 monthly fills cost at NovoCare, for the medication alone.

FormFirst 12 fillsTotal
Wegovy pen, new patient starting by Dec 31, 20262 × $199 + 10 × $349$3,888
Wegovy pen, no first-fill offer12 × $349$4,188
Wegovy pill$149 + $199 + 10 × $299$3,338

At maintenance, the pen costs $50 a month more than the pill: $349 at 2.4 mg against $299 at 25 mg. If you move up to 7.2 mg, each fill costs another $50.

List price vs what you pay

The White House put the Wegovy pill’s list price, the price before rebates, at $1,349 a month in February 2026 (White House). Novo Nordisk plans to cut the list price to $675 on January 1, 2027, for the 2.4 mg injection and 25 mg tablet. It says the cut doesn’t change self-pay prices, which are the ones to watch if you pay cash.

What online programs charge on top

Most programs that prescribe Wegovy list NovoCare’s self-pay prices for the medication and charge a membership for the clinician and follow-up care. These prices were on each program’s site on October 18, 2026.

Scroll sideways to see the full table

ProgramWegovy pen price it listsFee on topAt 2.4 mg, all in
Sesame$199 for the first two months, then $349$99 a month, or $59 on the annual plan$448
Measured$199 to $349$99 a month on its Wegovy pen page$448
Hims$199 for the first two fills, then from $349$149 a month after a $39 first monthHigher doses not shown
NoomNot set by Noom$129 a month after $39 to startNot published
WeightWatchersNot published$84 a month on a 6-month plan, $74 on 12 monthsNot published
VineyardBilled by your pharmacy$150 a monthPharmacy price plus $150
FoundNot publishedPlan fee of $199 (insurance) or $289 (cash-pay), billed every 28 daysNot published

Prepaid plans bring the fee down: at 2.4 mg, Sesame’s annual plan makes it $408 a month. For two Wegovy prescribers side by side, read Mochi vs Hims. For the pill, the same fees apply on top of $149 to $299; the programs that prescribe it are on our GLP-1 pill rankings, and our semaglutide provider rankings cover every form.

Paying with insurance or Medicare

If your commercial plan covers Wegovy, a NovoCare savings offer can bring it to as little as $25 a month. People with government insurance can’t use it. Plans that cover weight-loss drugs often need a prior authorization, and some exclude them. Sesame, Ro and Measured help with prior authorizations; Vineyard has an insurance concierge.

Wegovy is also approved to lower the risk of heart attack, stroke and cardiovascular death in adults with established heart disease and obesity or overweight. That use can change how a plan handles coverage, so mention it if it applies to you.

On Medicare Part D, the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge charges eligible enrollees $50 a month from July 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027, and the CMS form lists Wegovy injections, tablets and HD. See our guides to insurance coverage and Medicare.

Ozempic and compounded semaglutide

Ozempic is the same molecule as Wegovy, sold for type 2 diabetes. Its label has no weight-management indication, so prescribing it for weight loss is off-label. Some programs list it at prices close to Wegovy’s: Hims at $199 for the first two fills, then $349, and Sesame at $199 for the first two months, then $349 up to 1 mg and $499 at 2 mg.

Compounded semaglutide costs less. Enhanced lists it from $89 a month, Telezen MD at $99 a month on a quarterly plan, Measured from $119 and Strut Health at $129, each with the medication included. Compounded semaglutide is not Wegovy or Ozempic, and not a generic of either. A compounding pharmacy prepares it, it isn’t FDA-approved, and the FDA does not review compounded drugs for safety, effectiveness or quality (FDA). Read is compounded semaglutide still legal and safe before you choose that route.

Ways to pay less for Wegovy

  • If you’re new to Wegovy, the $199 first-two-fills offer saves $300 if you start by December 31, 2026.
  • Weigh the pill against the pen: at maintenance it’s $299 against $349 a month.
  • Compare program fees, not only medication prices. At 2.4 mg the all-in cost runs from $448 to $498 a month at the programs that publish both.
  • Prepay a program fee only if you plan to stay; the lowest rates need a year up front.
  • Check your coverage. A covered prescription with the savings offer can cost $25, and the Medicare Bridge $50.

The bottom line

As of October 2026, Wegovy costs $349 a month self-pay at NovoCare at every dose up to 2.4 mg, $199 for a new patient’s first two fills, and $399 for Wegovy HD; the pill costs $149 to $299. A first 12 fills of the pen come to $3,888 with the new-patient offer. Online programs add $99 to $149 a month at the ones that publish Wegovy prices. Check your insurance or Medicare coverage first, and ask a licensed clinician whether the pen or the pill suits you. To compare with Lilly’s drug, read Wegovy vs Zepbound, or start from our weight-loss hub.

Questions, answered

How much is Wegovy a month without insurance?

At NovoCare Pharmacy as of October 2026, the Wegovy pen is $349 a month at every dose up to 2.4 mg and $399 at 7.2 mg (Wegovy HD). New patients pay $199 for their first two fills at 0.25 mg and 0.5 mg through December 31, 2026. The Wegovy pill is $149 to $299 a month.

Is the Wegovy pill cheaper than the pen?

At full dose, yes: the 25 mg pill is $299 a month and the 2.4 mg pen $349. At the start, the pill’s 1.5 mg dose is $149 and the pen’s first two fills are $199. See our Wegovy pill cost guide.

Does Wegovy cost more at higher doses?

Not up to 2.4 mg. NovoCare charges $349 a month at 0.25 mg through 2.4 mg once the $199 first-two-fills offer ends. Wegovy HD, the 7.2 mg dose, costs $399.

Is Ozempic cheaper than Wegovy for weight loss?

Some programs list Ozempic at similar prices, such as Hims and Sesame at $199 for the first two fills, then $349. Ozempic is approved for type 2 diabetes, not weight loss, so prescribing it for weight loss is off-label.

Sources

  1. NovoCare Pharmacy: Wegovy self-pay prices (read Oct 17, 2026)
  2. Novo Nordisk: Wegovy prescribing information (rev. 06/2026)
  3. FDA: Higher-dose semaglutide approval (Mar 19, 2026)
  4. Novo Nordisk: US list price reduction for Wegovy, Ozempic and Rybelsus (Feb 24, 2026)
  5. White House: TrumpRx.gov launch (Feb 6, 2026)
  6. CMS: Medicare GLP-1 Bridge (Jul 13, 2026)
  7. CMS: GLP-1 Bridge prior authorization form (Jun 28, 2026)
  8. Novo Nordisk: Ozempic prescribing information (rev. 05/2026)
  9. Hims: Weight loss (read Oct 18, 2026)
  10. Sesame: Online weight loss program (read Oct 18, 2026)
  11. Measured: Wegovy pen (read Oct 18, 2026)
  12. Noom: Wegovy (read Oct 18, 2026)
  13. Found: Plans and pricing (read Oct 18, 2026)
  14. FDA: Promoting compounded drugs, for telehealth companies (Jun 15, 2026)

Get the RxLineup Letter

New peptides and treatments, FDA and DEA decisions and price changes at online providers, checked against the sources.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy.

Costs

Wegovy pill cost without insurance

NovoCare Pharmacy prices the pill by dose. What each step costs, and how insurance and savings cards can change what you pay.

6 min read

Medications

Wegovy vs Zepbound: which one fits you?

Zepbound led on weight loss in the head-to-head trial; Wegovy costs less at full dose and comes as a pill. The practical differences, side by side.

6 min read

Getting started

How to get the Wegovy pill online

Who the pill is for, which online programs prescribe it and what they add to the price, and the morning routine that makes it work.

6 min read