Skip to content
RxLineup home
RxLineup home

Medications

Foundayo vs the Wegovy pill: which GLP-1 pill fits you?

Two daily pills with different rules about food and water. Trial results, side effects and self-pay prices, side by side.

By the RxLineup editorial team · Fact-checked against provider sites and FDA labels · Updated  · 6 min read

· How we rate

Advertiser disclosure

RxLineup earns a fee when you click a link to a provider and complete a qualifying step. Only providers that pay us appear in our rankings and reviews. Our guides also name providers that don’t pay us, so you can see the whole market.

We don’t cover every program on the market. Prices change often, so confirm the details with the provider before you enroll.

We’re paid when you sign up with a provider through our links. We also name providers that don’t pay us, so you can see the whole market. How we make money

Small unlabeled glass vial on a warm limestone surface

In short

  1. In separate trials, the Wegovy pill (25 mg) averaged 13.6% weight loss at 64 weeks in OASIS 4, and Foundayo (17.2 mg) averaged 11.1% at 72 weeks in ATTAIN-1.
  2. The Wegovy pill needs an empty stomach and a 30-minute wait; Foundayo can be taken any time, with or without food.
  3. Both start at $149 a month self-pay and cost $299 a month at the top doses.
  4. Both are covered by the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge at $50 a month for eligible Part D enrollees through December 31, 2027.

Foundayo and the Wegovy pill are the two GLP-1 pills FDA-approved for weight loss, and you take each once a day. The Wegovy pill posted the larger average weight loss in its main trial, but it comes with a strict empty-stomach routine, while Foundayo can be taken any time, with or without food. Self-pay prices are almost identical, from $149 to $299 a month.

Foundayo vs the Wegovy pill at a glance

Wegovy pillFoundayo
MakerNovo NordiskEli Lilly
Active ingredientSemaglutide, also in the Wegovy injectionOrforglipron, a small-molecule, non-peptide GLP-1
FDA approvalAnnounced December 22, 2025 (Novo Nordisk)April 1, 2026 (Lilly)
How to takeOnce daily, empty stomach, 30-minute waitOnce daily, any time, with or without food
Maintenance dose25 mg9, 14.5 or 17.2 mg
Main trial result13.6% at 64 weeks (OASIS 4)11.1% at 72 weeks on 17.2 mg (ATTAIN-1)
Self-pay price$149 to $299 a month$149 to $299 a month
Also approved toLower major cardiovascular event risk in adults with established cardiovascular disease and obesity or overweightNo other use
AgesAdultsAdults

Both labels are written for adults with obesity, or with overweight plus at least one weight-related condition. The full drug pages for the Wegovy pill and Foundayo cover each one in more depth.

How much weight people lost in the trials

The Wegovy pill’s main trial, OASIS 4, enrolled 307 adults without diabetes. On 25 mg, people lost 13.6% of their body weight on average at week 64, against 2.4% on placebo (Wegovy label). Novo Nordisk also reported 16.6% against 2.7% among people who stayed on treatment.

Foundayo’s main trial, ATTAIN-1, enrolled 3,127 adults without diabetes and ran 72 weeks. Average weight loss was 7.4% at 5.5 mg, 8.3% at 9 mg and 11.1% at 17.2 mg, against 2.1% on placebo (Foundayo label). Lilly reported 12.4% against 0.9% at the highest dose for people who stayed on treatment.

These were separate trials with different sizes, lengths and placebo results, so the numbers are not a head-to-head comparison. They describe group averages, not what any one person will lose. In adults with type 2 diabetes (ATTAIN-2), Foundayo’s results were lower, 9.6% at 17.2 mg against 2.5% on placebo at 72 weeks, and the current label has no diabetes indication.

How you take each pill

This is where the two differ most in daily life. The Wegovy pill goes down once a day on an empty stomach in the morning, with up to 4 oz of water. You then wait at least 30 minutes before any food, drink or other oral medicine, and you swallow the tablet whole.

Foundayo is taken once a day at any time, with or without food, and swallowed whole. One catch: if you take a medicine that is a strong CYP3A4 inhibitor, the label caps Foundayo at 9 mg, so bring your full medication list to your clinician. The label also advises against using Foundayo with another GLP-1 drug.

If your mornings are unpredictable, or you already take other oral medicines at breakfast, Foundayo’s looser rules may be easier to keep. If a fixed morning routine is easy for you, the Wegovy pill’s rules may not matter much.

Dose steps

Both pills start low and move up in steps of at least 30 days. The Wegovy pill runs 1.5 mg for days 1 to 30, 4 mg for days 31 to 60 and 9 mg for days 61 to 90, then 25 mg from day 91. If you can’t tolerate 25 mg, the label suggests switching to the 1.7 mg weekly Wegovy injection.

Foundayo starts at 0.8 mg, then moves to 2.5 mg and 5.5 mg, then to 9, 14.5 or 17.2 mg based on your response. Each step needs at least 30 days on the current dose. Your clinician sets the pace for either drug.

What each pill costs without insurance

StepWegovy pill (NovoCare)Foundayo (LillyDirect)
Month 11.5 mg: $1490.8 mg: $149
Month 24 mg: $1992.5 mg: $149
Month 39 mg: $2995.5 mg: $199
Maintenance25 mg: $2999, 14.5 or 17.2 mg: $299

Prices come from NovoCare and LillyDirect, read October 17, 2026. Over the first three months, that adds up to $647 for the Wegovy pill and $497 for Foundayo. Each month of the Wegovy pill is one bottle of 30 tablets.

There are conditions on both. NovoCare labels its pill prices a limited-time offer with no end date shown. Lilly’s 2.5 mg and 5.5 mg prices are temporarily reduced through December 31, 2026, and the $299 price at 14.5 mg and 17.2 mg requires a refill within 45 days. Our GLP-1 cost calculator can project a full year.

For context, the Wegovy pill’s list price is $1,349 a month (White House). Novo Nordisk plans to cut the list price of the 25 mg tablet to $675 on January 1, 2027, and says self-pay prices won’t change (Novo Nordisk). If your commercial plan covers either pill, manufacturer savings can bring it to as little as $25 a month.

Vineyard prescribes both pills and quotes the same $149 to $299 pharmacy range, but its $150 monthly membership is on top of the medication. See our Vineyard review.

Side effects

Stomach side effects lead for both. In Foundayo’s pooled trials, nausea affected 26% to 35% of people across the 5.5 to 17.2 mg doses, against 10% on placebo, and vomiting affected 13% to 24%, against 4%. Constipation (20% to 27%) and diarrhea (21% to 25%) were also common.

The Wegovy pill label says its common side effects were similar in type and rate to the Wegovy injection, where 44% reported nausea at 2.4 mg against 16% on placebo. Side effects led 6.9% of people on the pill to stop, against 5.9% on placebo.

Both carry a boxed warning for thyroid C-cell tumors and shouldn’t be used with a personal or family history of medullary thyroid carcinoma or MEN 2. Orforglipron isn’t active in rats or mice and caused no tumors in rodents, but Foundayo’s label still carries the same warning.

Medicare and insurance

Both pills are on the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge, where eligible Part D enrollees pay $50 a month through December 31, 2027. The CMS prior authorization form lists Foundayo and Wegovy tablets among the covered drugs (CMS). Our Medicare guide explains who qualifies.

Compounded tablets are a different product

Some telehealth programs sell compounded GLP-1 tablets, for $99 to $299 a month at the 39 programs we rank (as of October 2026), such as WellPeps from $229 a month or Rila from $217 a month with a 6-month commitment. A compounded semaglutide tablet is not the Wegovy pill and not a generic of it. A compounding pharmacy prepares it, and it isn’t FDA-approved or reviewed by the FDA for safety, effectiveness or quality (FDA). Our best oral GLP-1 ranking keeps the two groups apart.

Which pill fits you

The Wegovy pill may suit you if:

  • You want the pill with the larger average result in its main trial.
  • You have established cardiovascular disease with obesity or overweight, since it’s also approved to lower major cardiovascular event risk.
  • A fixed morning routine with a 30-minute wait is easy for you.

Foundayo may suit you if:

  • You want to take your pill with food or at any time of day.
  • You take other morning medicines and don’t want to wait 30 minutes.
  • You want the lower self-pay cost during the first three months.

The bottom line

The Wegovy pill has the stronger trial average, and Foundayo has the easier daily routine. Self-pay prices match at the maintenance dose, and both are covered by the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge. Bring your routine, your other medicines and your heart history to a licensed clinician, who can help you choose.

Questions, answered

Is Foundayo or the Wegovy pill more effective?

In its main trial, the Wegovy pill averaged 13.6% weight loss at 64 weeks, and Foundayo averaged 11.1% at its top dose at 72 weeks. These were separate trials, not a head-to-head comparison, so a licensed clinician is the right person to weigh them for you.

Can you take Foundayo with food?

Yes. The label says once daily at any time of day, with or without food, swallowed whole. The Wegovy pill is different: take it on an empty stomach in the morning and wait at least 30 minutes before eating.

How much do Foundayo and the Wegovy pill cost without insurance?

Both start at $149 a month self-pay. The Wegovy pill is $199 at 4 mg and $299 at 9 or 25 mg. Foundayo is $149 at 2.5 mg, $199 at 5.5 mg and $299 from 9 mg.

Sources

  1. Novo Nordisk: Wegovy prescribing information (rev. 06/2026)
  2. Eli Lilly: Foundayo prescribing information (rev. 07/2026)
  3. Novo Nordisk via PR Newswire: FDA approves Wegovy pill (Dec 22, 2025)
  4. Eli Lilly via PR Newswire: Foundayo now available in the US (Apr 9, 2026)
  5. NovoCare: Wegovy self-pay prices (read Oct 17, 2026)
  6. LillyDirect: Foundayo prices (read Oct 17, 2026)
  7. White House: TrumpRx.gov launch (Feb 6, 2026)
  8. Novo Nordisk via PR Newswire: US list price cut (Feb 24, 2026)
  9. CMS: Medicare GLP-1 Bridge (Jul 13, 2026)
  10. CMS: Medicare GLP-1 Bridge prior authorization form (Jun 28, 2026)
  11. FDA: Promoting compounded drugs (Jun 15, 2026)

Get the RxLineup Letter

New peptides and treatments, FDA and DEA decisions and price changes at online providers, checked against the sources.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy.

Costs

Wegovy pill cost without insurance

NovoCare Pharmacy prices the pill by dose. What each step costs, and how insurance and savings cards can change what you pay.

6 min read