Skip to content
RxLineup home
RxLineup home

Costs

How much does Zepbound cost in 2026?

The LillyDirect price by dose, what a year adds up to, and what nine online programs charge on top of the medication.

By the RxLineup editorial team · Fact-checked against provider sites and FDA labels · Updated  · 6 min read

· How we rate

Advertiser disclosure

RxLineup earns a fee when you click a link to a provider and complete a qualifying step. Only providers that pay us appear in our rankings and reviews. Our guides also name providers that don’t pay us, so you can see the whole market.

We don’t cover every program on the market. Prices change often, so confirm the details with the provider before you enroll.

We’re paid when you sign up with a provider through our links. We also name providers that don’t pay us, so you can see the whole market. How we make money

Unbranded injection pen on a warm limestone surface

In short

  1. As of October 2026, Zepbound costs $299 a month at 2.5 mg, $399 at 5 mg and $449 at 7.5 mg to 15 mg self-pay at LillyDirect, if you refill within 45 days.
  2. A late refill at 10 mg to 15 mg costs $699 instead of $449. Thirteen on-time fills on a standard step-up come to $5,637 for the medication; refilling late each time costs $8,187.
  3. Most online programs that prescribe Zepbound add a monthly fee of $84 to $150 on their shortest plans; where both prices are published, 2.5 mg costs $398 to $449 a month all in.
  4. With commercial coverage, Lilly’s savings card can bring Zepbound to as little as $25 a month; eligible Medicare Part D enrollees pay $50 through the GLP-1 Bridge, which lists the KwikPen.
  5. Single-dose pens are priced far higher: Sesame lists the Zepbound autoinjector pen from $1,086 a month.

As of October 2026, Zepbound costs $299 a month at the 2.5 mg starting dose, $399 at 5 mg and $449 at 7.5 mg to 15 mg if you pay cash through LillyDirect and refill within 45 days. Vials and the KwikPen cost the same. If an online program writes your prescription, its membership fee comes on top, and with commercial insurance or Medicare the price can drop to $25 or $50 a month.

Below are the prices by dose, what a year adds up to, and what each online program we track charges around the medication.

Zepbound prices by dose

These are LillyDirect’s self-pay prices for vials and the KwikPen, read on October 17, 2026. A self-pay month is 4 single-dose vials or 1 KwikPen holding 4 weekly doses, which covers 28 days (Lilly).

DoseRefill within 45 daysRefill later
2.5 mg$299$299
5 mg$399$399
7.5 mg$449$499
10 mg$449$699
12.5 mg$449$699
15 mg$449$699

The 2.5 mg dose is for starting only. On the Zepbound label, you take 2.5 mg for 4 weeks, then 5 mg, and your clinician can raise the dose in 2.5 mg steps at least 4 weeks apart, up to 15 mg. So the $299 price lasts one month, and most people pay $399 or $449 after that.

The $449 tier depends on refilling on time. You also certify that you’re using Zepbound for an FDA-approved use, and Lilly says its current savings offers expire on December 31, 2026.

What a year of Zepbound costs

A 28-day month means 13 fills a year. Here is what those fills cost at LillyDirect’s on-time prices, for the medication alone.

Dose pathFillsYear total
2.5 mg, 5 mg, 7.5 mg, then 10 mg or higher, refilled on time$299 + $399 + $449 + 10 × $449$5,637
The same steps, refilled late each time$299 + $399 + $499 + 10 × $699$8,187
2.5 mg, then 5 mg for the rest of the year$299 + 12 × $399$5,087

The first two rows use the same doses; the $2,550 between them comes entirely from missed 45-day windows. A refill reminder set well inside 45 days is the simplest saving available.

For context, the White House put Zepbound’s list price, the price before rebates, at $1,088 a month in February 2026 (White House). Self-pay buyers don’t pay that price for vials or the KwikPen.

What online programs charge on top

Most telehealth programs that prescribe Zepbound pass on LillyDirect’s medication prices and charge a membership for the clinician, messaging and follow-up. These are the prices each program published when we checked on October 18, 2026.

Scroll sideways to see the full table

ProgramZepbound price it listsFee on topAt 2.5 mg, all in
SesameVials $299 to $449 with on-time refills$99 a month, or $59 on the annual plan$398
Measured$299 to $449 with on-time refills$99 a month on its Zepbound page$398
NoomVials from $299$129 a month after $39 to start$428
HimsVials or KwikPen from $299$149 a month after a $39 first month$448
VineyardBilled by your pharmacy, $299 to $449 cash per its FAQ, with on-time refills$150 a month$449
WeightWatchersNot published$84 a month on a 6-month plan, $74 on 12 monthsNot published
FuturHealthKwikPen intro month as low as $395Not publishedLater months not published
FoundNot publishedPlan fee of $199 (insurance) or $289 (cash-pay), billed every 28 daysNot published

Leaving Found aside, the fee on the shortest plan each program offers runs from $84 (WeightWatchers, which needs 6 months) to $150 (Vineyard). Prepaying lowers it: Sesame drops to $59 a month on its annual plan and WeightWatchers to $74 on 12 months. First-month deals at Hims and Noom ($39) last one month only.

Two details in the fine print are worth checking. Sesame’s Zepbound page lists KwikPen prices of $399 at 5 mg, $499 at 7.5 mg and $699 at 10 mg to 15 mg, while it lists vials at $449 for 7.5 mg and up. And Found bills Zepbound on top of its plan fee without publishing the price, so ask what you’d pay before you start.

Compare the full field on our Zepbound program rankings, or run your own numbers in the GLP-1 cost calculator.

Single-dose pens cost much more

The label also lists a single-dose pen, and its price is far above vials and the KwikPen. Sesame lists the Zepbound autoinjector pen from $1,086 a month, and Hims lists a Zepbound pen at $1,899. LillyDirect’s self-pay prices cover vials and the KwikPen only, so if you pay cash, those are the formats to ask for. If your insurance covers Zepbound, ask your plan which format it pays for, since your copay is what matters then.

Paying with insurance or Medicare

With commercial insurance that covers Zepbound, Lilly’s savings card can bring it to as little as $25 a month. People with government insurance can’t use it (Lilly). Many plans need a prior authorization showing your BMI and health history, and some exclude weight-loss drugs entirely. Ro, Sesame, Measured and Vineyard help with prior authorizations; see our insurance rankings and our guide to whether insurance covers GLP-1s.

On Medicare Part D, the Medicare GLP-1 Bridge charges eligible enrollees $50 a month from July 1, 2026 to December 31, 2027. The CMS form lists the Zepbound KwikPen, not vials. The $50 doesn’t count toward your Part D out-of-pocket maximum. If you take Zepbound for sleep apnea, the form sends you to your regular Part D plan instead. Our Medicare guide covers who qualifies.

Zepbound vs compounded tirzepatide on price

Compounded tirzepatide plans list lower monthly prices, with the medication included. Enhanced lists it from $129 a month, Strut Health from $149 on auto-refill, and Telezen MD at $268 month to month or $199 a month on a quarterly plan, the same at every dose. Against Zepbound’s $449 at 7.5 mg and up with on-time refills, that’s $181 to $320 less a month, with the program’s care already in the price.

The lower price buys a different product. Compounded tirzepatide is not Zepbound and not a generic of it. A compounding pharmacy prepares it, it isn’t FDA-approved, and the FDA does not review compounded drugs for safety, effectiveness or quality (FDA). The trial results on the Zepbound label were measured with Zepbound itself. Our compounded tirzepatide vs Zepbound guide lays out the trade-offs, and our compounded tirzepatide cost guide compares plans.

Ways to pay less for Zepbound

  • Refill within 45 days. At 10 mg to 15 mg it is the difference between $449 and $699 a month.
  • Ask for vials or the KwikPen, not the single-dose pen, if you pay cash.
  • Compare program fees as well as medication prices. At 2.5 mg, the all-in monthly cost ranges from $398 to $449 across the programs above that publish both.
  • Prepay a program fee only if you’re sure you’ll stay. The lowest rates need 6 to 12 months up front.
  • Check your coverage first. A covered prescription with the savings card can cost $25 a month, and the Medicare Bridge $50.
  • Use HSA or FSA funds where a program accepts them. Hims, for example, says its medication fee is FSA/HSA eligible but its membership is not.

The bottom line

Zepbound costs $299 to $449 a month self-pay at LillyDirect as of October 2026, as long as you refill within 45 days, and a year on a standard step-up comes to $5,637 for the medication. Through most online programs, add $84 to $150 a month on the shortest plans. Commercial coverage with the savings card or Medicare’s Bridge can bring it to $25 or $50 a month, so check your plan before you pay cash, and talk to a licensed clinician about the dose and format that suit you. For the steps to a prescription, see how to get Zepbound online, and for more options, our weight-loss hub.

Questions, answered

How much is Zepbound a month without insurance?

$299 at 2.5 mg, $399 at 5 mg and $449 at 7.5 mg to 15 mg at LillyDirect as of October 2026, for vials or the KwikPen. The $449 price needs a refill within 45 days; otherwise 7.5 mg costs $499 and 10 mg to 15 mg cost $699.

Is Zepbound cheaper through an online program?

No. Most programs list LillyDirect’s self-pay medication prices and add their own fee: $84 to $150 a month on the shortest plans of most programs we track, or less on prepaid plans, such as Sesame at $59 a month on an annual plan.

Do Zepbound vials cost less than the KwikPen?

No. LillyDirect charges the same for both. A self-pay month is 4 single-dose vials or 1 KwikPen holding 4 weekly doses. See Zepbound vials vs KwikPen.

Will Zepbound prices change in 2027?

Lilly says its current savings offers expire on December 31, 2026. Check LillyDirect and your program’s price page before you refill in January.

Sources

  1. Eli Lilly: LillyDirect Zepbound self-pay prices (read Oct 17, 2026)
  2. Eli Lilly: Zepbound coverage and savings (read Oct 17, 2026)
  3. Eli Lilly: Zepbound prescribing information (rev. 08/2026)
  4. CMS: Medicare GLP-1 Bridge (Jul 13, 2026)
  5. CMS: GLP-1 Bridge prior authorization form (Jun 28, 2026)
  6. White House: TrumpRx.gov launch and list prices (Feb 6, 2026)
  7. Hims: Weight loss (read Oct 18, 2026)
  8. Sesame: Online weight loss program (read Oct 18, 2026)
  9. Sesame: Zepbound (read Oct 18, 2026)
  10. Noom: Zepbound (read Oct 18, 2026)
  11. Measured: Zepbound and medications (read Oct 18, 2026)
  12. FuturHealth: Products and services (read Oct 18, 2026)
  13. Found: Plans and pricing (read Oct 18, 2026)
  14. Vineyard: FAQs (read Oct 17, 2026)
  15. FDA: Promoting compounded drugs, for telehealth companies (Jun 15, 2026)

Get the RxLineup Letter

New peptides and treatments, FDA and DEA decisions and price changes at online providers, checked against the sources.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy.

Getting started

How to get Zepbound online in 2026

Who Zepbound is approved for, how to pay, which online programs prescribe it, and how to fill the prescription without overpaying.

6 min read

Medications

Wegovy vs Zepbound: which one fits you?

Zepbound led on weight loss in the head-to-head trial; Wegovy costs less at full dose and comes as a pill. The practical differences, side by side.

6 min read