Skip to content
RxLineup home
RxLineup home

Costs

How much does HRT cost without insurance?

Pill, patch, gel, cream and vaginal estrogen prices from nine online providers, the fees that sit on top, and what a year of treatment adds up to.

By the RxLineup editorial team · Fact-checked against provider sites and FDA labels · Updated  · 6 min read

· How we rate

Advertiser disclosure

RxLineup earns a fee when you click a link to a provider and complete a qualifying step. Only providers that pay us appear in our rankings and reviews. Our guides also name providers that don’t pay us, so you can see the whole market.

We don’t cover every program on the market. Prices change often, so confirm the details with the provider before you enroll.

We’re paid when you sign up with a provider through our links. We also name providers that don’t pay us, so you can see the whole market. How we make money

Frosted glass jar of cream beside small white tablets on warm limestone

In short

  1. As of October 2026, estradiol pills cost $35 to $149 a month and estradiol patches $100 to $179 at the online providers that publish prices, any required membership included.
  2. Progesterone, which you need with estrogen if you have a uterus, costs $20 to $54 a month.
  3. Musely’s estradiol pill ($35) plus progesterone ($20) comes to $660 a year with the doctor and shipping included, the lowest combination we found.
  4. Memberships add $33 (Wisp) to $95 (Nurx) a month, and most of those plans bill the medication separately.
  5. Compounded hormone creams cost $46 to $149 a month and are not FDA-approved; FDA-approved estradiol pills can cost less.

Without insurance, hormone therapy for menopause costs anywhere from about $55 to more than $150 a month at online providers, depending on the form you use and how the service charges. As of October 2026, estradiol pills cost $35 to $149 a month and estradiol patches $100 to $179 at the providers that publish prices, taking each provider’s lowest monthly price with any required membership included. Progesterone, which you need alongside estrogen if you still have a uterus, costs $20 to $104 on the same basis.

The medication price is only part of the bill. Some services add a one-time consult fee or a monthly membership, and some bill the medication through your pharmacy so you don’t see its price until you fill it. Here is what each provider charges and what a year adds up to.

HRT prices by form

These are the published monthly prices we read on each provider’s own site on October 18, 2026. Each range runs from the lowest to the highest provider, taking each provider’s lowest monthly price with any required membership added (Joi + Blokes bills its $50 membership on top of medication).

FormMonthly price rangeLowest published price
Estradiol pill$35 to $149Musely, $35 (2-month supply, doctor included)
Estradiol patch$100 to $179Alloy, $100 (shipped and billed every 3 months; plus a $49 one-time consult)
Estradiol gel or spray$69.99Alloy gel or Evamist spray
Progesterone capsules$20 to $104Musely, $20
Vaginal estrogen$39.99 to $149Alloy cream, $39.99 a month (billed $119.97 a quarter)
Compounded hormone cream$46 to $149Musely, $46 (not FDA-approved)

For vaginal estrogen, Wisp lists estradiol vaginal cream from $20 an order, and Evernow includes vaginal estrogen cream free with a multi-month membership if you qualify, which it values at up to $480 a year.

Provider by provider

Scroll sideways to see the full table

ProviderEstradiol pillPatchProgesteroneFees on top
Musely$35Not offered$20None; doctor and shipping included
AlloyFrom $39.99$100From $23$49 one-time consult
WinonaFrom $54From $149From $39None; first visit free
Joi + Blokes$49$129$54$50 a month membership with labs and visits
Henry Meds$149$149Not listed separatelyNone; visits and shipping included
WispPaid at your pharmacyPaid at your pharmacyPaid at your pharmacyFrom $33 a month consult
EvernowNot publishedNot publishedNot published$49 a month, or $35 a month on a 12-month plan
NurxNot publishedNot publishedNot publishedFrom $95 a month; excludes prescription costs and labs

Henry Meds charges the same $149 for every HRT option it lists: an FDA-approved patch or tablets, or a compounded body or vaginal cream. Joi + Blokes is the only service that itemizes medication and also includes lab work, in its $50 monthly membership billed quarterly. For deeper comparisons, see our lowest-price list and reviews of Musely, Alloy and Winona.

What a year of HRT costs

Most people with a uterus take estrogen and progesterone together. Here is the first-year cost of a pill-plus-progesterone routine at the providers that publish both prices, before any dose change.

ProviderMonthlyFirst year
Musely$55 ($35 + $20)$660
Alloy$62.99 ($39.99 + $23)$804.88, including the $49 consult
Winona$93 ($54 + $39)$1,116
Joi + Blokes$153 ($49 + $54 + $50 membership)$1,836, labs included

Switching to a patch raises the cost at most services. At Alloy, a $100 patch (billed $300 every 3 months) plus $23 progesterone is $123 a month, or $1,525 in the first year with the consult fee. At Henry Meds, any single HRT option is $149 a month, or $1,788 a year, with visits and shipping included.

If you don’t have a uterus, you don’t need progesterone, and the estrogen price alone is your medication cost.

The fees that sit on top

Consult fees and memberships

Alloy charges a $49 one-time consult that includes unlimited doctor messaging. Membership services charge every month: Wisp from $33, Evernow $49 month to month ($129 for three months, or $420 for a year), Joi + Blokes $50, and Nurx from $95. Evernow’s, Wisp’s and Nurx’s memberships don’t include the medication, so add the pharmacy price.

Visits

Clinics that bill insurance publish self-pay visit prices for people without coverage. Midi Health charges $250 for a 30-minute first visit and $150 for a 15-minute return visit. Gennev charges $250 and $199 for OB/GYN visits, and Elektra Health $249 and $149. Evernow charges $150 for a self-pay video visit. Two or three visits in the first year can cost more than the medication.

Shipping

Winona, Musely, Alloy and Nurx say shipping is free, and Henry Meds includes it in the $149. Winona’s standard delivery takes 2 to 5 business days; Henry Meds says most people receive medication 8 to 10 business days after their visit.

Compounded vs FDA-approved prices

On price, compounded hormone creams are not the cheapest way in. On our list they cost $46 (Musely) to $149 (Henry Meds) a month, while FDA-approved estradiol pills start at $35. Joi + Blokes charges $69 a month for its compounded estrogen cream, the same as its compounded progesterone cream, plus its membership.

Compounded hormones are not FDA-approved, and the FDA does not review them for safety, effectiveness or quality before they are sold. A 2020 National Academies report requested by the FDA found the evidence does not support their clinical utility and recommended limiting them to people who cannot use an approved product. We cover the differences in bioidentical vs synthetic HRT and on our compounded bioidentical hormones page.

Non-hormonal treatment prices

If you can’t take estrogen, the prices look different. Alloy lists low-dose paroxetine (10 mg, an off-label dose for hot flashes) at $34.99 a month. Evernow prescribes Veozah but doesn’t publish its price. Astellas’s Veozah Savings Card brings refills to as little as $30 a month for commercially insured patients, with a $0 first month, but it is not valid for cash-paying patients or anyone with government coverage. Uninsured patients can apply to the Astellas Patient Assistance Program. See non-hormonal hot flash treatment.

How to pay less

  • Start with a pill if it suits you. Generic estradiol pills are the lowest-cost systemic form online.
  • Count every fee. Add consult, membership and visit fees to the medication price before comparing.
  • Watch “starting at” prices. Alloy’s and Winona’s pill and progesterone prices are listed as starting prices, so a higher dose may cost more.
  • Ask about prepaying only if you are sure. Evernow’s $35 monthly rate needs a $420 prepaid year.
  • Check your pharmacy benefit. If your plan covers generic estradiol, a service that sends prescriptions to your pharmacy, such as Wisp, may cost less in total.
  • Use pre-tax money. Most of these services accept HSA or FSA cards.

The bottom line

As of October 2026, an estradiol pill and progesterone cost $55 to $93 a month at the online providers that publish both prices with the medication included, and up to $153 at Joi + Blokes with labs and visits in the membership. Patches cost more, $100 to $179 a month. Compare the full monthly total, including memberships and visit fees, and ask a licensed clinician which form fits your history before choosing on price alone. The menopause hub has every provider’s review.

Questions, answered

How much does HRT cost per month without insurance?

At the online providers we compare, estradiol pills cost $35 to $149 a month and patches $100 to $179 as of October 2026, with any required membership included. Add progesterone ($20 to $104 a month on the same basis) if you have a uterus, and any one-time consult fee.

What is the cheapest form of HRT?

Generic estradiol pills. Musely charges $35 a month and Alloy from $39.99 (after a one-time $49 consult). Patches, gels and sprays cost more online: Alloy’s gel and Evamist spray are $69.99 a month and its patch $100, shipped and billed every 3 months.

Is compounded HRT cheaper than FDA-approved HRT?

Not necessarily. Compounded creams on our list cost $46 to $149 a month, while FDA-approved estradiol pills start at $35. Compounded hormones are not FDA-approved, and a 2020 National Academies report recommended them only for patients who cannot use an approved product.

Can I use an HSA or FSA for HRT?

Usually, yes. Winona, Alloy, Evernow, Midi Health, Wisp, Nurx and Joi + Blokes (through Flex) say they accept HSA or FSA payments or that their plans are eligible.

Sources

  1. Musely: estrogen pill, estrogen cream and progesterone pill (read Oct 18, 2026)
  2. Alloy: menopause solutions and prices (read Oct 18, 2026)
  3. Alloy: estradiol patch (read Oct 18, 2026)
  4. Winona: products (read Oct 18, 2026)
  5. Henry Meds: women’s HRT (read Oct 18, 2026)
  6. Joi + Blokes: women’s HRT (read Oct 18, 2026)
  7. Wisp: menopause consult and estradiol vaginal cream (read Oct 18, 2026)
  8. Evernow: FAQ (read Oct 18, 2026)
  9. Nurx: Solstice HRT plan (read Oct 18, 2026)
  10. Midi Health: pricing and insurance (read Oct 18, 2026)
  11. Gennev: insurance and pricing (read Oct 18, 2026)
  12. Elektra Health: insurance and billing (read Oct 18, 2026)
  13. Veozah Savings Card terms (Astellas, read Oct 18, 2026)
  14. National Academies: The Clinical Utility of Compounded Bioidentical Hormone Therapy (2020)
  15. Prometrium (progesterone) label, rev. 02/2026 (DailyMed)

Get the RxLineup Letter

New peptides and treatments, FDA and DEA decisions and price changes at online providers, checked against the sources.

Free. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy policy.

Getting started

How to get HRT online

What happens between the intake form and the first refill, the three ways online clinics charge, and the checks a careful prescriber runs first.

7 min read

Insurance

Is HRT covered by insurance or Medicare?

HRT comes with two bills, the visit and the medication, and insurance treats them differently. What plans and online clinics cover, and what you pay without them.

5 min read

Medications

Estradiol patch vs pill vs gel

The estrogen is the same in every form. What changes is how often you use it, how it reaches your blood, the clot risk in observational data and the price.

5 min read